Universities/CA/Westmont College

Westmont College

Santa Barbara, CA ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 1,302 students

Visit Website โ†—
$65k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
77%Acceptance Rate
70%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Westmont College at a Glance

Total Students1,302
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate70.3%
Retention Rate85.0%
Acceptance Rate77.0%
SAT Average1328
First-Gen Students16.9%
Pell Grant Recipients20.0%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$54k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$59k
8 Years After
Early career
$65k
10 Years After
Mid career
62.6% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$53,584
In-State Tuition
Per year
$53,584
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$29,053
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$23,250
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing15% of graduates
Health Sciences11% of graduates
Psychology9% of graduates
Biological Sciences8% of graduates
Communications7% of graduates
Social Sciences6% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$92,162,206
Avg Faculty Salary$10,166/yr
Spend per Student$22,852/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in California

Samuel Merritt University
Oakland, CA
$143k earnings
Harvey Mudd College
Claremont, CA
$139k earnings92% grad rate
California Institute of Technology
Pasadena, CA
$129k earnings94% grad rate
Stanford University
Stanford, CA
$124k earnings92% grad rate
Los Angeles County College of Nursing and Allied Health
Los Angeles, CA
$115k earnings
Gnomon
North Hollywood, CA
$115k earnings100% grad rate

Westmont College โ€” Overview

Westmont College is a private_nonprofit located in Santa Barbara, California. The university enrolls approximately 1,302 students. It has a graduation rate of 70.3%, which is above average for US universities.

Graduates of Westmont College earn a median salary of $64,778 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Westmont College graduates 44% above the national median.

Tuition at Westmont College is $53,584 for in-state students and $53,584 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $29,053 per year.

Westmont College has an acceptance rate of 77.0%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1328.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Westmont College worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Westmont College graduates earn a median salary of $64,778 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 44% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $29,053/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Westmont College graduates earn?+

Westmont College graduates earn a median salary of $64,778 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $53,737. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Westmont College cost?+

Tuition at Westmont College is $53,584 for in-state students and $53,584 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $29,053/year.

What is the graduation rate at Westmont College?+

Westmont College has a graduation rate of 70.3%. The first-year retention rate is 85.0%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Westmont College?+

Westmont College has an acceptance rate of 77.0%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1328.

How much student debt do Westmont College graduates have?+

The median student debt for Westmont College graduates is $23,250. With median earnings of $64,778, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use