Universities/WV/West Virginia University Institute of Technology

West Virginia University Institute of Technology

Beckley, WV ยท Public ยท 981 students

Visit Website โ†—
$56k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
37%Acceptance Rate
33%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

West Virginia University Institute of Technology at a Glance

Total Students981
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate33.0%
Retention Rate61.8%
Acceptance Rate36.7%
SAT Average1033
First-Gen Students30.4%
Pell Grant Recipients27.4%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$45k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$53k
8 Years After
Early career
$56k
10 Years After
Mid career
64.5% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$8,424
In-State Tuition
Per year
$21,072
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$9,337
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$22,500
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Engineering21% of graduates
Business & Marketing19% of graduates
Biological Sciences10% of graduates
Psychology10% of graduates
Computer Science7% of graduates
Humanities6% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$17,232,054
Avg Faculty Salary$8,140/yr
Spend per Student$6,243/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in West Virginia

West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition
Morgantown, WV
$70k earnings
Wheeling University
Wheeling, WV
$58k earnings23% grad rate
Potomac State College of West Virginia University
Keyser, WV
$56k earnings31% grad rate
West Virginia University
Morgantown, WV
$56k earnings65% grad rate
University of Charleston
Charleston, WV
$56k earnings46% grad rate
West Virginia Wesleyan College
Buckhannon, WV
$52k earnings57% grad rate

West Virginia University Institute of Technology โ€” Overview

West Virginia University Institute of Technology is a public located in Beckley, West Virginia. The university enrolls approximately 981 students. It has a graduation rate of 33.0%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of West Virginia University Institute of Technology earn a median salary of $55,939 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts West Virginia University Institute of Technology graduates 24% above the national median.

Tuition at West Virginia University Institute of Technology is $8,424 for in-state students and $21,072 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $9,337 per year.

West Virginia University Institute of Technology has an acceptance rate of 36.7%, making it selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1033.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is West Virginia University Institute of Technology worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, West Virginia University Institute of Technology graduates earn a median salary of $55,939 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 24% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $9,337/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do West Virginia University Institute of Technology graduates earn?+

West Virginia University Institute of Technology graduates earn a median salary of $55,939 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $45,181. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does West Virginia University Institute of Technology cost?+

Tuition at West Virginia University Institute of Technology is $8,424 for in-state students and $21,072 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $9,337/year.

What is the graduation rate at West Virginia University Institute of Technology?+

West Virginia University Institute of Technology has a graduation rate of 33.0%. The first-year retention rate is 61.8%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into West Virginia University Institute of Technology?+

West Virginia University Institute of Technology has an acceptance rate of 36.7%, making it selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1033.

How much student debt do West Virginia University Institute of Technology graduates have?+

The median student debt for West Virginia University Institute of Technology graduates is $22,500. With median earnings of $55,939, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use