Universities/PA/West Chester University of Pennsylvania

West Chester University of Pennsylvania

West Chester, PA ยท Public ยท 14,164 students

Visit Website โ†—
$61k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
78%Acceptance Rate
71%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

West Chester University of Pennsylvania at a Glance

Total Students14,164
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate70.5%
Retention Rate83.1%
Acceptance Rate78.4%
SAT Average1187
First-Gen Students28.1%
Pell Grant Recipients25.4%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$51k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$58k
8 Years After
Early career
$61k
10 Years After
Mid career
73.5% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$10,775
In-State Tuition
Per year
$22,599
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$23,331
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$23,500
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing26% of graduates
Health Sciences15% of graduates
Education10% of graduates
Psychology9% of graduates
Biological Sciences4% of graduates
Humanities4% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$69,403,013
Avg Faculty Salary$11,216/yr
Spend per Student$8,968/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Pennsylvania

Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine
Philadelphia, PA
$139k earnings
Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh, PA
$115k earnings94% grad rate
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA
$111k earnings97% grad rate
Lehigh University
Bethlehem, PA
$106k earnings88% grad rate
Villanova University
Villanova, PA
$100k earnings92% grad rate
Bucknell University
Lewisburg, PA
$94k earnings86% grad rate

West Chester University of Pennsylvania โ€” Overview

West Chester University of Pennsylvania is a public located in West Chester, Pennsylvania. The university enrolls approximately 14,164 students. It has a graduation rate of 70.5%, which is above average for US universities.

Graduates of West Chester University of Pennsylvania earn a median salary of $61,258 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts West Chester University of Pennsylvania graduates 36% above the national median.

Tuition at West Chester University of Pennsylvania is $10,775 for in-state students and $22,599 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $23,331 per year.

West Chester University of Pennsylvania has an acceptance rate of 78.4%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1187.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is West Chester University of Pennsylvania worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, West Chester University of Pennsylvania graduates earn a median salary of $61,258 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 36% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $23,331/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do West Chester University of Pennsylvania graduates earn?+

West Chester University of Pennsylvania graduates earn a median salary of $61,258 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $51,013. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does West Chester University of Pennsylvania cost?+

Tuition at West Chester University of Pennsylvania is $10,775 for in-state students and $22,599 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $23,331/year.

What is the graduation rate at West Chester University of Pennsylvania?+

West Chester University of Pennsylvania has a graduation rate of 70.5%. The first-year retention rate is 83.1%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into West Chester University of Pennsylvania?+

West Chester University of Pennsylvania has an acceptance rate of 78.4%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1187.

How much student debt do West Chester University of Pennsylvania graduates have?+

The median student debt for West Chester University of Pennsylvania graduates is $23,500. With median earnings of $61,258, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use