Universities/IA/Upper Iowa University

Upper Iowa University

Fayette, IA ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 1,994 students

Visit Website โ†—
$53k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
96%Acceptance Rate
34%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Upper Iowa University at a Glance

Total Students1,994
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate33.9%
Retention Rate67.7%
Acceptance Rate96.5%
SAT Average1090
First-Gen Students45.1%
Pell Grant Recipients31.8%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$49k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$51k
8 Years After
Early career
$53k
10 Years After
Mid career
73.1% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$19,475
In-State Tuition
Per year
$19,475
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$20,942
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$25,000
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing35% of graduates
Psychology11% of graduates
Education11% of graduates
Health Sciences9% of graduates
Social Sciences8% of graduates
Humanities6% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$21,808,149
Avg Faculty Salary$6,035/yr
Spend per Student$4,027/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Iowa

Drake University
Des Moines, IA
$72k earnings74% grad rate
Allen College
Waterloo, IA
$71k earnings
University of Iowa
Iowa City, IA
$65k earnings75% grad rate
Iowa State University
Ames, IA
$63k earnings75% grad rate
Grinnell College
Grinnell, IA
$63k earnings88% grad rate
Mercy College of Health Sciences
Des Moines, IA
$62k earnings66% grad rate

Upper Iowa University โ€” Overview

Upper Iowa University is a private_nonprofit located in Fayette, Iowa. The university enrolls approximately 1,994 students. It has a graduation rate of 33.9%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Upper Iowa University earn a median salary of $52,766 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Upper Iowa University graduates 17% above the national median.

Tuition at Upper Iowa University is $19,475 for in-state students and $19,475 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $20,942 per year.

Upper Iowa University has an acceptance rate of 96.5%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1090.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Upper Iowa University worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Upper Iowa University graduates earn a median salary of $52,766 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 17% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $20,942/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Upper Iowa University graduates earn?+

Upper Iowa University graduates earn a median salary of $52,766 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $48,776. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Upper Iowa University cost?+

Tuition at Upper Iowa University is $19,475 for in-state students and $19,475 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $20,942/year.

What is the graduation rate at Upper Iowa University?+

Upper Iowa University has a graduation rate of 33.9%. The first-year retention rate is 67.7%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Upper Iowa University?+

Upper Iowa University has an acceptance rate of 96.5%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1090.

How much student debt do Upper Iowa University graduates have?+

The median student debt for Upper Iowa University graduates is $25,000. With median earnings of $52,766, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use