Universities/WI/University of Wisconsin-Superior

University of Wisconsin-Superior

Superior, WI ยท Public ยท 1,807 students

Visit Website โ†—
$50k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
93%Acceptance Rate
42%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

University of Wisconsin-Superior at a Glance

Total Students1,807
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate41.9%
Retention Rate71.8%
Acceptance Rate93.0%
SAT Average1090
First-Gen Students29.6%
Pell Grant Recipients30.8%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$42k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$46k
8 Years After
Early career
$50k
10 Years After
Mid career
63.0% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$8,812
In-State Tuition
Per year
$16,726
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$12,220
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$22,500
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Education26% of graduates
Business & Marketing12% of graduates
Psychology7% of graduates
Communications6% of graduates
Biological Sciences4% of graduates
Health Sciences3% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$25,025,835
Avg Faculty Salary$7,266/yr
Spend per Student$10,961/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Wisconsin

Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee, WI
$89k earnings67% grad rate
Marquette University
Milwaukee, WI
$78k earnings83% grad rate
Bellin College
Green Bay, WI
$76k earnings63% grad rate
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Madison, WI
$74k earnings90% grad rate
University of Wisconsin-Platteville
Platteville, WI
$62k earnings56% grad rate
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
La Crosse, WI
$60k earnings71% grad rate

University of Wisconsin-Superior โ€” Overview

University of Wisconsin-Superior is a public located in Superior, Wisconsin. The university enrolls approximately 1,807 students. It has a graduation rate of 41.9%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of University of Wisconsin-Superior earn a median salary of $49,606 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts University of Wisconsin-Superior graduates 10% above the national median.

Tuition at University of Wisconsin-Superior is $8,812 for in-state students and $16,726 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $12,220 per year.

University of Wisconsin-Superior has an acceptance rate of 93.0%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1090.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is University of Wisconsin-Superior worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, University of Wisconsin-Superior graduates earn a median salary of $49,606 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 10% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $12,220/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do University of Wisconsin-Superior graduates earn?+

University of Wisconsin-Superior graduates earn a median salary of $49,606 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $41,868. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does University of Wisconsin-Superior cost?+

Tuition at University of Wisconsin-Superior is $8,812 for in-state students and $16,726 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $12,220/year.

What is the graduation rate at University of Wisconsin-Superior?+

University of Wisconsin-Superior has a graduation rate of 41.9%. The first-year retention rate is 71.8%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into University of Wisconsin-Superior?+

University of Wisconsin-Superior has an acceptance rate of 93.0%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1090.

How much student debt do University of Wisconsin-Superior graduates have?+

The median student debt for University of Wisconsin-Superior graduates is $22,500. With median earnings of $49,606, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use