Universities/OH/University of Mount Union

University of Mount Union

Alliance, OH ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 1,995 students

Visit Website โ†—
$53k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
78%Acceptance Rate
59%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

University of Mount Union at a Glance

Total Students1,995
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate58.7%
Retention Rate76.7%
Acceptance Rate78.2%
SAT Average1088
First-Gen Students22.5%
Pell Grant Recipients27.8%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$46k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$53k
8 Years After
Early career
$53k
10 Years After
Mid career
72.2% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$36,600
In-State Tuition
Per year
$36,600
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$23,280
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$27,000
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing19% of graduates
Education9% of graduates
Health Sciences8% of graduates
Engineering7% of graduates
Biological Sciences6% of graduates
Psychology5% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$179,260,908
Avg Faculty Salary$7,830/yr
Spend per Student$11,301/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Ohio

Chamberlain University-Ohio
Columbus, OH
$92k earnings29% grad rate
Case Western Reserve University
Cleveland, OH
$88k earnings87% grad rate
Ohio Northern University
Ada, OH
$81k earnings75% grad rate
Four County Career Center
Archbold, OH
$77k earnings
University of Dayton
Dayton, OH
$76k earnings80% grad rate
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
Columbus, OH
$75k earnings54% grad rate

University of Mount Union โ€” Overview

University of Mount Union is a private_nonprofit located in Alliance, Ohio. The university enrolls approximately 1,995 students. It has a graduation rate of 58.7%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of University of Mount Union earn a median salary of $53,217 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts University of Mount Union graduates 18% above the national median.

Tuition at University of Mount Union is $36,600 for in-state students and $36,600 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $23,280 per year.

University of Mount Union has an acceptance rate of 78.2%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1088.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is University of Mount Union worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, University of Mount Union graduates earn a median salary of $53,217 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 18% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $23,280/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do University of Mount Union graduates earn?+

University of Mount Union graduates earn a median salary of $53,217 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $45,919. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does University of Mount Union cost?+

Tuition at University of Mount Union is $36,600 for in-state students and $36,600 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $23,280/year.

What is the graduation rate at University of Mount Union?+

University of Mount Union has a graduation rate of 58.7%. The first-year retention rate is 76.7%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into University of Mount Union?+

University of Mount Union has an acceptance rate of 78.2%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1088.

How much student debt do University of Mount Union graduates have?+

The median student debt for University of Mount Union graduates is $27,000. With median earnings of $53,217, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use