Universities/CO/University of Colorado Colorado Springs

University of Colorado Colorado Springs

Colorado Springs, CO ยท Public ยท 8,697 students

Visit Website โ†—
$55k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
97%Acceptance Rate
47%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

University of Colorado Colorado Springs at a Glance

Total Students8,697
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate46.9%
Retention Rate68.3%
Acceptance Rate97.4%
SAT Average1133
First-Gen Students31.3%
Pell Grant Recipients27.3%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$46k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$52k
8 Years After
Early career
$55k
10 Years After
Mid career
66.9% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$10,149
In-State Tuition
Per year
$24,336
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$15,788
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$20,000
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing17% of graduates
Health Sciences11% of graduates
Biological Sciences11% of graduates
Psychology9% of graduates
Communications7% of graduates
Social Sciences7% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Avg Faculty Salary$9,318/yr
Spend per Student$11,886/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Colorado

Colorado School of Mines
Golden, CO
$97k earnings82% grad rate
Denver College of Nursing
Denver, CO
$82k earnings
Colorado State University Global
Denver, CO
$77k earnings
Regis University
Denver, CO
$72k earnings61% grad rate
University of Denver
Denver, CO
$71k earnings76% grad rate
University of Colorado Boulder
Boulder, CO
$70k earnings74% grad rate

University of Colorado Colorado Springs โ€” Overview

University of Colorado Colorado Springs is a public located in Colorado Springs, Colorado. The university enrolls approximately 8,697 students. It has a graduation rate of 46.9%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of University of Colorado Colorado Springs earn a median salary of $54,659 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts University of Colorado Colorado Springs graduates 21% above the national median.

Tuition at University of Colorado Colorado Springs is $10,149 for in-state students and $24,336 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $15,788 per year.

University of Colorado Colorado Springs has an acceptance rate of 97.4%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1133.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is University of Colorado Colorado Springs worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, University of Colorado Colorado Springs graduates earn a median salary of $54,659 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 21% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $15,788/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do University of Colorado Colorado Springs graduates earn?+

University of Colorado Colorado Springs graduates earn a median salary of $54,659 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $45,766. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does University of Colorado Colorado Springs cost?+

Tuition at University of Colorado Colorado Springs is $10,149 for in-state students and $24,336 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $15,788/year.

What is the graduation rate at University of Colorado Colorado Springs?+

University of Colorado Colorado Springs has a graduation rate of 46.9%. The first-year retention rate is 68.3%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into University of Colorado Colorado Springs?+

University of Colorado Colorado Springs has an acceptance rate of 97.4%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1133.

How much student debt do University of Colorado Colorado Springs graduates have?+

The median student debt for University of Colorado Colorado Springs graduates is $20,000. With median earnings of $54,659, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use