Universities/AR/University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

Pine Bluff, AR ยท Public ยท 1,807 students

Visit Website โ†—
$36k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
41%Acceptance Rate
40%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff at a Glance

Total Students1,807
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate40.4%
Retention Rate64.2%
Acceptance Rate41.2%
SAT Average922
First-Gen Students36.8%
Pell Grant Recipients69.5%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$31k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$34k
8 Years After
Early career
$36k
10 Years After
Mid career
38.0% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$9,412
In-State Tuition
Per year
$17,992
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$12,653
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$24,202
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Humanities14% of graduates
Business & Marketing14% of graduates
Education10% of graduates
Biological Sciences10% of graduates
Health Sciences7% of graduates
Communications3% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$8,326,293
Avg Faculty Salary$6,201/yr
Spend per Student$12,263/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Arkansas

Jefferson Regional School of Nursing
Pine Bluff, AR
$74k earnings
University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
Little Rock, AR
$74k earnings
University of Arkansas Grantham
LIttle Rock, AR
$63k earnings43% grad rate
Baptist Health College Little Rock
Little Rock, AR
$62k earnings
Hendrix College
Conway, AR
$60k earnings72% grad rate
University of Arkansas
Fayetteville, AR
$58k earnings71% grad rate

University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff โ€” Overview

University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff is a public located in Pine Bluff, Arkansas. The university enrolls approximately 1,807 students. It has a graduation rate of 40.4%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff earn a median salary of $35,550 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff graduates -21% below the national median.

Tuition at University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff is $9,412 for in-state students and $17,992 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $12,653 per year.

University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff has an acceptance rate of 41.2%, making it selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 922.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff graduates earn a median salary of $35,550 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” -21% below the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $12,653/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff graduates earn?+

University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff graduates earn a median salary of $35,550 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $31,161. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff cost?+

Tuition at University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff is $9,412 for in-state students and $17,992 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $12,653/year.

What is the graduation rate at University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff?+

University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff has a graduation rate of 40.4%. The first-year retention rate is 64.2%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff?+

University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff has an acceptance rate of 41.2%, making it selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 922.

How much student debt do University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff graduates have?+

The median student debt for University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff graduates is $24,202. With median earnings of $35,550, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use