Universities/TX/Texas A&M University-San Antonio

Texas A&M University-San Antonio

San Antonio, TX ยท Public ยท 6,599 students

Visit Website โ†—
$54k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
93%Acceptance Rate
40%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Texas A&M University-San Antonio at a Glance

Total Students6,599
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate40.2%
Retention Rate65.7%
Acceptance Rate92.8%
SAT Average955
First-Gen Students53.5%
Pell Grant Recipients50.8%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$43k
6 Years After
Many still in school
N/A
8 Years After
Early career
$54k
10 Years After
Mid career

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$9,654
In-State Tuition
Per year
$23,255
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$11,196
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$18,401
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing27% of graduates
Social Sciences13% of graduates
Psychology9% of graduates
Biological Sciences6% of graduates
Humanities4% of graduates
History3% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$4,463,975
Avg Faculty Salary$8,625/yr
Spend per Student$5,571/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Texas

West Coast University-Texas
Richardson, TX
$103k earnings11% grad rate
University of North Texas Health Science Center
Fort Worth, TX
$94k earnings
The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
Galveston, TX
$93k earnings
Chamberlain University-Texas
Houston, TX
$92k earnings25% grad rate
Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
Lubbock, TX
$92k earnings
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
Houston, TX
$90k earnings

Texas A&M University-San Antonio โ€” Overview

Texas A&M University-San Antonio is a public located in San Antonio, Texas. The university enrolls approximately 6,599 students. It has a graduation rate of 40.2%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Texas A&M University-San Antonio earn a median salary of $54,338 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Texas A&M University-San Antonio graduates 21% above the national median.

Tuition at Texas A&M University-San Antonio is $9,654 for in-state students and $23,255 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $11,196 per year.

Texas A&M University-San Antonio has an acceptance rate of 92.8%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 955.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Texas A&M University-San Antonio worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Texas A&M University-San Antonio graduates earn a median salary of $54,338 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 21% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $11,196/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Texas A&M University-San Antonio graduates earn?+

Texas A&M University-San Antonio graduates earn a median salary of $54,338 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $43,479. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Texas A&M University-San Antonio cost?+

Tuition at Texas A&M University-San Antonio is $9,654 for in-state students and $23,255 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $11,196/year.

What is the graduation rate at Texas A&M University-San Antonio?+

Texas A&M University-San Antonio has a graduation rate of 40.2%. The first-year retention rate is 65.7%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Texas A&M University-San Antonio?+

Texas A&M University-San Antonio has an acceptance rate of 92.8%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 955.

How much student debt do Texas A&M University-San Antonio graduates have?+

The median student debt for Texas A&M University-San Antonio graduates is $18,401. With median earnings of $54,338, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use