Universities/TN/Tennessee Technological University

Tennessee Technological University

Cookeville, TN ยท Public ยท 8,698 students

Visit Website โ†—
$49k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
76%Acceptance Rate
58%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Tennessee Technological University at a Glance

Total Students8,698
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate57.7%
Retention Rate78.2%
Acceptance Rate76.1%
SAT Average1151
First-Gen Students37.6%
Pell Grant Recipients30.9%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$44k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$46k
8 Years After
Early career
$49k
10 Years After
Mid career
65.4% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$11,376
In-State Tuition
Per year
$15,576
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$14,246
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$15,650
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing17% of graduates
Engineering15% of graduates
Education11% of graduates
Health Sciences8% of graduates
Computer Science6% of graduates
Biological Sciences5% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$105,785,212
Avg Faculty Salary$9,427/yr
Spend per Student$10,861/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Tennessee

Vanderbilt University
Nashville, TN
$92k earnings94% grad rate
Baptist Health Sciences University
Memphis, TN
$73k earnings40% grad rate
Rhodes College
Memphis, TN
$67k earnings85% grad rate
The University of Tennessee Health Science Center
Memphis, TN
$66k earnings
Jersey College - Cleveland
Cleveland, TN
$66k earnings
Jersey College - Knoxville
Knoxville, TN
$66k earnings

Tennessee Technological University โ€” Overview

Tennessee Technological University is a public located in Cookeville, Tennessee. The university enrolls approximately 8,698 students. It has a graduation rate of 57.7%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Tennessee Technological University earn a median salary of $48,501 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Tennessee Technological University graduates 8% above the national median.

Tuition at Tennessee Technological University is $11,376 for in-state students and $15,576 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $14,246 per year.

Tennessee Technological University has an acceptance rate of 76.1%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1151.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tennessee Technological University worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Tennessee Technological University graduates earn a median salary of $48,501 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 8% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $14,246/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Tennessee Technological University graduates earn?+

Tennessee Technological University graduates earn a median salary of $48,501 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $43,759. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Tennessee Technological University cost?+

Tuition at Tennessee Technological University is $11,376 for in-state students and $15,576 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $14,246/year.

What is the graduation rate at Tennessee Technological University?+

Tennessee Technological University has a graduation rate of 57.7%. The first-year retention rate is 78.2%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Tennessee Technological University?+

Tennessee Technological University has an acceptance rate of 76.1%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1151.

How much student debt do Tennessee Technological University graduates have?+

The median student debt for Tennessee Technological University graduates is $15,650. With median earnings of $48,501, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use