Universities/NY/SUNY College of Technology at Canton

SUNY College of Technology at Canton

Canton, NY ยท Public ยท 2,741 students

Visit Website โ†—
$48k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
92%Acceptance Rate
38%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

SUNY College of Technology at Canton at a Glance

Total Students2,741
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate38.5%
Retention Rate69.5%
Acceptance Rate92.2%
SAT AverageN/A
First-Gen Students37.0%
Pell Grant Recipients50.4%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$42k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$43k
8 Years After
Early career
$48k
10 Years After
Mid career
51.5% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$8,742
In-State Tuition
Per year
$13,572
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$15,268
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$20,000
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Health Sciences21% of graduates
Computer Science13% of graduates
Business & Marketing10% of graduates
Psychology7% of graduates
Humanities5% of graduates
Social Sciences3% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$18,129,189
Avg Faculty Salary$7,884/yr
Spend per Student$11,535/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in New York

Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
Albany, NY
$131k earnings68% grad rate
Helene Fuld College of Nursing
New York, NY
$111k earnings
SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University
Brooklyn, NY
$110k earnings
Center for Allied Health Education
Brooklyn, NY
$107k earnings
Miami Ad School-New York
Astoria, NY
$106k earnings
St Paul's School of Nursing-Queens
Rego Park, NY
$104k earnings

SUNY College of Technology at Canton โ€” Overview

SUNY College of Technology at Canton is a public located in Canton, New York. The university enrolls approximately 2,741 students. It has a graduation rate of 38.5%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of SUNY College of Technology at Canton earn a median salary of $47,860 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts SUNY College of Technology at Canton graduates 6% above the national median.

Tuition at SUNY College of Technology at Canton is $8,742 for in-state students and $13,572 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $15,268 per year.

SUNY College of Technology at Canton has an acceptance rate of 92.2%, making it moderately selective.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is SUNY College of Technology at Canton worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, SUNY College of Technology at Canton graduates earn a median salary of $47,860 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 6% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $15,268/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do SUNY College of Technology at Canton graduates earn?+

SUNY College of Technology at Canton graduates earn a median salary of $47,860 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $42,079. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does SUNY College of Technology at Canton cost?+

Tuition at SUNY College of Technology at Canton is $8,742 for in-state students and $13,572 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $15,268/year.

What is the graduation rate at SUNY College of Technology at Canton?+

SUNY College of Technology at Canton has a graduation rate of 38.5%. The first-year retention rate is 69.5%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into SUNY College of Technology at Canton?+

SUNY College of Technology at Canton has an acceptance rate of 92.2%, making it moderately selective.

How much student debt do SUNY College of Technology at Canton graduates have?+

The median student debt for SUNY College of Technology at Canton graduates is $20,000. With median earnings of $47,860, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use