Universities/CA/Sonoma State University

Sonoma State University

Rohnert Park, CA ยท Public ยท 5,166 students

Visit Website โ†—
$66k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
93%Acceptance Rate
58%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Sonoma State University at a Glance

Total Students5,166
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate57.6%
Retention Rate79.2%
Acceptance Rate93.4%
SAT AverageN/A
First-Gen Students41.5%
Pell Grant Recipients35.9%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$52k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$61k
8 Years After
Early career
$66k
10 Years After
Mid career
67.6% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$8,624
In-State Tuition
Per year
$21,224
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$12,885
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$16,705
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing20% of graduates
Psychology14% of graduates
Social Sciences9% of graduates
Humanities6% of graduates
Biological Sciences6% of graduates
Education5% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$51,580,176
Avg Faculty Salary$12,780/yr
Spend per Student$11,482/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in California

Samuel Merritt University
Oakland, CA
$143k earnings
Harvey Mudd College
Claremont, CA
$139k earnings92% grad rate
California Institute of Technology
Pasadena, CA
$129k earnings94% grad rate
Stanford University
Stanford, CA
$124k earnings92% grad rate
Los Angeles County College of Nursing and Allied Health
Los Angeles, CA
$115k earnings
Gnomon
North Hollywood, CA
$115k earnings100% grad rate

Sonoma State University โ€” Overview

Sonoma State University is a public located in Rohnert Park, California. The university enrolls approximately 5,166 students. It has a graduation rate of 57.6%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Sonoma State University earn a median salary of $65,986 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Sonoma State University graduates 47% above the national median.

Tuition at Sonoma State University is $8,624 for in-state students and $21,224 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $12,885 per year.

Sonoma State University has an acceptance rate of 93.4%, making it moderately selective.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sonoma State University worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Sonoma State University graduates earn a median salary of $65,986 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 47% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $12,885/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Sonoma State University graduates earn?+

Sonoma State University graduates earn a median salary of $65,986 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $52,179. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Sonoma State University cost?+

Tuition at Sonoma State University is $8,624 for in-state students and $21,224 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $12,885/year.

What is the graduation rate at Sonoma State University?+

Sonoma State University has a graduation rate of 57.6%. The first-year retention rate is 79.2%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Sonoma State University?+

Sonoma State University has an acceptance rate of 93.4%, making it moderately selective.

How much student debt do Sonoma State University graduates have?+

The median student debt for Sonoma State University graduates is $16,705. With median earnings of $65,986, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use