Universities/VA/Randolph-Macon College

Randolph-Macon College

Ashland, VA ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 1,639 students

Visit Website โ†—
$58k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
87%Acceptance Rate
70%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Randolph-Macon College at a Glance

Total Students1,639
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate70.5%
Retention Rate83.7%
Acceptance Rate86.6%
SAT Average1095
First-Gen Students22.5%
Pell Grant Recipients19.9%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$48k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$55k
8 Years After
Early career
$58k
10 Years After
Mid career
68.7% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$49,466
In-State Tuition
Per year
$49,466
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$27,866
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$27,000
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing23% of graduates
Biological Sciences13% of graduates
Social Sciences13% of graduates
Psychology9% of graduates
Health Sciences8% of graduates
Communications6% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$217,085,858
Avg Faculty Salary$9,162/yr
Spend per Student$14,501/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Virginia

Washington and Lee University
Lexington, VA
$95k earnings94% grad rate
Chamberlain University-Virginia
Vienna, VA
$92k earnings100% grad rate
University of Virginia-Main Campus
Charlottesville, VA
$87k earnings96% grad rate
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Blacksburg, VA
$82k earnings86% grad rate
Sentara College of Health Sciences
Chesapeake, VA
$78k earnings
Virginia Military Institute
Lexington, VA
$77k earnings76% grad rate

Randolph-Macon College โ€” Overview

Randolph-Macon College is a private_nonprofit located in Ashland, Virginia. The university enrolls approximately 1,639 students. It has a graduation rate of 70.5%, which is above average for US universities.

Graduates of Randolph-Macon College earn a median salary of $58,448 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Randolph-Macon College graduates 30% above the national median.

Tuition at Randolph-Macon College is $49,466 for in-state students and $49,466 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $27,866 per year.

Randolph-Macon College has an acceptance rate of 86.6%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1095.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Randolph-Macon College worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Randolph-Macon College graduates earn a median salary of $58,448 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 30% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $27,866/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Randolph-Macon College graduates earn?+

Randolph-Macon College graduates earn a median salary of $58,448 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $48,067. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Randolph-Macon College cost?+

Tuition at Randolph-Macon College is $49,466 for in-state students and $49,466 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $27,866/year.

What is the graduation rate at Randolph-Macon College?+

Randolph-Macon College has a graduation rate of 70.5%. The first-year retention rate is 83.7%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Randolph-Macon College?+

Randolph-Macon College has an acceptance rate of 86.6%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1095.

How much student debt do Randolph-Macon College graduates have?+

The median student debt for Randolph-Macon College graduates is $27,000. With median earnings of $58,448, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use