Universities/NJ/Ramapo College of New Jersey

Ramapo College of New Jersey

Mahwah, NJ ยท Public ยท 4,898 students

Visit Website โ†—
$68k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
71%Acceptance Rate
70%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Ramapo College of New Jersey at a Glance

Total Students4,898
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate69.8%
Retention Rate83.6%
Acceptance Rate70.6%
SAT Average1211
First-Gen Students31.3%
Pell Grant Recipients28.2%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$54k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$60k
8 Years After
Early career
$68k
10 Years After
Mid career
75.7% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$16,777
In-State Tuition
Per year
$27,708
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$18,173
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$21,000
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing26% of graduates
Health Sciences11% of graduates
Social Sciences9% of graduates
Biological Sciences8% of graduates
Psychology7% of graduates
Communications7% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Avg Faculty Salary$12,502/yr
Spend per Student$14,181/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in New Jersey

Princeton University
Princeton, NJ
$110k earnings98% grad rate
Stevens Institute of Technology
Hoboken, NJ
$109k earnings87% grad rate
Chamberlain University-New Jersey
North Brunswick, NJ
$92k earnings33% grad rate
Holy Name Medical Center-Sister Claire Tynan School of Nursing
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
$87k earnings
New Jersey Institute of Technology
Newark, NJ
$84k earnings73% grad rate
Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok
Elizabeth, NJ
$83k earnings14% grad rate

Ramapo College of New Jersey โ€” Overview

Ramapo College of New Jersey is a public located in Mahwah, New Jersey. The university enrolls approximately 4,898 students. It has a graduation rate of 69.8%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Ramapo College of New Jersey earn a median salary of $67,541 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Ramapo College of New Jersey graduates 50% above the national median.

Tuition at Ramapo College of New Jersey is $16,777 for in-state students and $27,708 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $18,173 per year.

Ramapo College of New Jersey has an acceptance rate of 70.6%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1211.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ramapo College of New Jersey worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Ramapo College of New Jersey graduates earn a median salary of $67,541 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 50% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $18,173/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Ramapo College of New Jersey graduates earn?+

Ramapo College of New Jersey graduates earn a median salary of $67,541 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $53,872. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Ramapo College of New Jersey cost?+

Tuition at Ramapo College of New Jersey is $16,777 for in-state students and $27,708 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $18,173/year.

What is the graduation rate at Ramapo College of New Jersey?+

Ramapo College of New Jersey has a graduation rate of 69.8%. The first-year retention rate is 83.6%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Ramapo College of New Jersey?+

Ramapo College of New Jersey has an acceptance rate of 70.6%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1211.

How much student debt do Ramapo College of New Jersey graduates have?+

The median student debt for Ramapo College of New Jersey graduates is $21,000. With median earnings of $67,541, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use