Universities/PA/Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College

Erie, PA ยท Public ยท 3,240 students

Visit Website โ†—
$63k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
97%Acceptance Rate
44%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College at a Glance

Total Students3,240
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate43.6%
Retention Rate83.3%
Acceptance Rate96.8%
SAT Average1228
First-Gen Students28.8%
Pell Grant Recipients28.9%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$56k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$60k
8 Years After
Early career
$63k
10 Years After
Mid career
73.1% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$15,972
In-State Tuition
Per year
$26,958
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$24,558
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$25,000
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing34% of graduates
Engineering22% of graduates
Biological Sciences5% of graduates
Health Sciences5% of graduates
Psychology4% of graduates
Computer Science4% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$81,700,550
Avg Faculty Salary$10,333/yr
Spend per Student$4,725/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Pennsylvania

Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine
Philadelphia, PA
$139k earnings
Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh, PA
$115k earnings94% grad rate
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA
$111k earnings97% grad rate
Lehigh University
Bethlehem, PA
$106k earnings88% grad rate
Villanova University
Villanova, PA
$100k earnings92% grad rate
Bucknell University
Lewisburg, PA
$94k earnings86% grad rate

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College โ€” Overview

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College is a public located in Erie, Pennsylvania. The university enrolls approximately 3,240 students. It has a graduation rate of 43.6%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College earn a median salary of $63,435 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College graduates 41% above the national median.

Tuition at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College is $15,972 for in-state students and $26,958 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $24,558 per year.

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College has an acceptance rate of 96.8%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1228.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College graduates earn a median salary of $63,435 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 41% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $24,558/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College graduates earn?+

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College graduates earn a median salary of $63,435 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $55,620. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College cost?+

Tuition at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College is $15,972 for in-state students and $26,958 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $24,558/year.

What is the graduation rate at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College?+

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College has a graduation rate of 43.6%. The first-year retention rate is 83.3%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College?+

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College has an acceptance rate of 96.8%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1228.

How much student debt do Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College graduates have?+

The median student debt for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College graduates is $25,000. With median earnings of $63,435, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use