Universities/WI/Mount Mary University

Mount Mary University

Milwaukee, WI ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 631 students

Visit Website โ†—
$49k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
62%Acceptance Rate
43%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Mount Mary University at a Glance

Total Students631
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate43.0%
Retention Rate67.3%
Acceptance Rate62.3%
SAT Average1020
First-Gen Students39.3%
Pell Grant Recipients59.4%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$40k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$46k
8 Years After
Early career
$49k
10 Years After
Mid career
68.6% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$35,420
In-State Tuition
Per year
$35,420
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$20,144
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$25,288
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Health Sciences22% of graduates
Business & Marketing16% of graduates
Psychology10% of graduates
Biological Sciences9% of graduates
Communications7% of graduates
Education6% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$27,619,770
Avg Faculty Salary$6,776/yr
Spend per Student$10,648/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Wisconsin

Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee, WI
$89k earnings67% grad rate
Marquette University
Milwaukee, WI
$78k earnings83% grad rate
Bellin College
Green Bay, WI
$76k earnings63% grad rate
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Madison, WI
$74k earnings90% grad rate
University of Wisconsin-Platteville
Platteville, WI
$62k earnings56% grad rate
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
La Crosse, WI
$60k earnings71% grad rate

Mount Mary University โ€” Overview

Mount Mary University is a private_nonprofit located in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. The university enrolls approximately 631 students. It has a graduation rate of 43.0%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Mount Mary University earn a median salary of $48,745 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Mount Mary University graduates 8% above the national median.

Tuition at Mount Mary University is $35,420 for in-state students and $35,420 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $20,144 per year.

Mount Mary University has an acceptance rate of 62.3%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1020.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mount Mary University worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Mount Mary University graduates earn a median salary of $48,745 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 8% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $20,144/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Mount Mary University graduates earn?+

Mount Mary University graduates earn a median salary of $48,745 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $40,421. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Mount Mary University cost?+

Tuition at Mount Mary University is $35,420 for in-state students and $35,420 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $20,144/year.

What is the graduation rate at Mount Mary University?+

Mount Mary University has a graduation rate of 43.0%. The first-year retention rate is 67.3%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Mount Mary University?+

Mount Mary University has an acceptance rate of 62.3%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1020.

How much student debt do Mount Mary University graduates have?+

The median student debt for Mount Mary University graduates is $25,288. With median earnings of $48,745, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use