Universities/MT/Montana State University

Montana State University

Bozeman, MT ยท Public ยท 14,451 students

Visit Website โ†—
$53k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
82%Acceptance Rate
57%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Montana State University at a Glance

Total Students14,451
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate57.1%
Retention Rate78.5%
Acceptance Rate82.1%
SAT Average1183
First-Gen Students23.3%
Pell Grant Recipients16.4%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$45k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$49k
8 Years After
Early career
$53k
10 Years After
Mid career
65.4% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$8,460
In-State Tuition
Per year
$33,287
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$22,499
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$22,500
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing14% of graduates
Health Sciences13% of graduates
Engineering13% of graduates
Biological Sciences8% of graduates
Psychology5% of graduates
Social Sciences4% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$312,991,891
Avg Faculty Salary$9,762/yr
Spend per Student$9,613/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Montana

Carroll College
Helena, MT
$62k earnings69% grad rate
Highlands College of Montana Tech
Butte, MT
$54k earnings
Montana Technological University
Butte, MT
$54k earnings58% grad rate
Montana State University-Northern
Havre, MT
$50k earnings41% grad rate
Rocky Mountain College
Billings, MT
$49k earnings48% grad rate
University of Providence
Great Falls, MT
$48k earnings28% grad rate

Montana State University โ€” Overview

Montana State University is a public located in Bozeman, Montana. The university enrolls approximately 14,451 students. It has a graduation rate of 57.1%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Montana State University earn a median salary of $53,263 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Montana State University graduates 18% above the national median.

Tuition at Montana State University is $8,460 for in-state students and $33,287 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $22,499 per year.

Montana State University has an acceptance rate of 82.1%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1183.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Montana State University worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Montana State University graduates earn a median salary of $53,263 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 18% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $22,499/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Montana State University graduates earn?+

Montana State University graduates earn a median salary of $53,263 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $44,757. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Montana State University cost?+

Tuition at Montana State University is $8,460 for in-state students and $33,287 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $22,499/year.

What is the graduation rate at Montana State University?+

Montana State University has a graduation rate of 57.1%. The first-year retention rate is 78.5%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Montana State University?+

Montana State University has an acceptance rate of 82.1%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1183.

How much student debt do Montana State University graduates have?+

The median student debt for Montana State University graduates is $22,500. With median earnings of $53,263, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use