Universities/TN/Middle Tennessee State University

Middle Tennessee State University

Murfreesboro, TN ยท Public ยท 16,301 students

Visit Website โ†—
$49k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
69%Acceptance Rate
54%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Middle Tennessee State University at a Glance

Total Students16,301
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate53.7%
Retention Rate79.5%
Acceptance Rate69.1%
SAT Average1121
First-Gen Students36.4%
Pell Grant Recipients31.8%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$40k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$44k
8 Years After
Early career
$49k
10 Years After
Mid career
62.1% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$10,266
In-State Tuition
Per year
$31,574
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$13,359
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$20,000
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing18% of graduates
Psychology6% of graduates
Biological Sciences5% of graduates
Communications4% of graduates
Health Sciences3% of graduates
Social Sciences3% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$153,635,992
Avg Faculty Salary$9,739/yr
Spend per Student$12,353/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Tennessee

Vanderbilt University
Nashville, TN
$92k earnings94% grad rate
Baptist Health Sciences University
Memphis, TN
$73k earnings40% grad rate
Rhodes College
Memphis, TN
$67k earnings85% grad rate
The University of Tennessee Health Science Center
Memphis, TN
$66k earnings
Jersey College - Cleveland
Cleveland, TN
$66k earnings
Jersey College - Knoxville
Knoxville, TN
$66k earnings

Middle Tennessee State University โ€” Overview

Middle Tennessee State University is a public located in Murfreesboro, Tennessee. The university enrolls approximately 16,301 students. It has a graduation rate of 53.7%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Middle Tennessee State University earn a median salary of $48,541 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Middle Tennessee State University graduates 8% above the national median.

Tuition at Middle Tennessee State University is $10,266 for in-state students and $31,574 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $13,359 per year.

Middle Tennessee State University has an acceptance rate of 69.1%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1121.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Middle Tennessee State University worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Middle Tennessee State University graduates earn a median salary of $48,541 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 8% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $13,359/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Middle Tennessee State University graduates earn?+

Middle Tennessee State University graduates earn a median salary of $48,541 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $39,941. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Middle Tennessee State University cost?+

Tuition at Middle Tennessee State University is $10,266 for in-state students and $31,574 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $13,359/year.

What is the graduation rate at Middle Tennessee State University?+

Middle Tennessee State University has a graduation rate of 53.7%. The first-year retention rate is 79.5%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Middle Tennessee State University?+

Middle Tennessee State University has an acceptance rate of 69.1%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1121.

How much student debt do Middle Tennessee State University graduates have?+

The median student debt for Middle Tennessee State University graduates is $20,000. With median earnings of $48,541, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use