Universities/NC/Methodist University

Methodist University

Fayetteville, NC ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 1,448 students

Visit Website โ†—
$48k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
75%Acceptance Rate
44%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Methodist University at a Glance

Total Students1,448
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate43.5%
Retention Rate65.1%
Acceptance Rate75.1%
SAT Average1182
First-Gen Students32.1%
Pell Grant Recipients41.3%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$41k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$44k
8 Years After
Early career
$48k
10 Years After
Mid career
61.9% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$41,250
In-State Tuition
Per year
$41,250
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$24,704
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$27,000
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing23% of graduates
Health Sciences12% of graduates
Psychology7% of graduates
Biological Sciences5% of graduates
Computer Science5% of graduates
Education5% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$48,206,066
Avg Faculty Salary$8,728/yr
Spend per Student$11,574/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in North Carolina

Duke University
Durham, NC
$98k earnings97% grad rate
Chamberlain University-North Carolina
Charlotte, NC
$92k earnings
Davidson College
Davidson, NC
$81k earnings91% grad rate
Wake Forest University
Winston-Salem, NC
$78k earnings89% grad rate
Elon University
Elon, NC
$75k earnings84% grad rate
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Chapel Hill, NC
$72k earnings91% grad rate

Methodist University โ€” Overview

Methodist University is a private_nonprofit located in Fayetteville, North Carolina. The university enrolls approximately 1,448 students. It has a graduation rate of 43.5%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Methodist University earn a median salary of $48,050 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Methodist University graduates 7% above the national median.

Tuition at Methodist University is $41,250 for in-state students and $41,250 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $24,704 per year.

Methodist University has an acceptance rate of 75.1%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1182.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Methodist University worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Methodist University graduates earn a median salary of $48,050 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 7% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $24,704/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Methodist University graduates earn?+

Methodist University graduates earn a median salary of $48,050 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $40,540. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Methodist University cost?+

Tuition at Methodist University is $41,250 for in-state students and $41,250 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $24,704/year.

What is the graduation rate at Methodist University?+

Methodist University has a graduation rate of 43.5%. The first-year retention rate is 65.1%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Methodist University?+

Methodist University has an acceptance rate of 75.1%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1182.

How much student debt do Methodist University graduates have?+

The median student debt for Methodist University graduates is $27,000. With median earnings of $48,050, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use