Universities/MA/Lasell University

Lasell University

Newton, MA ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 1,226 students

Visit Website โ†—
$50k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
81%Acceptance Rate
59%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Lasell University at a Glance

Total Students1,226
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate58.6%
Retention Rate70.4%
Acceptance Rate81.2%
SAT Average1100
First-Gen Students28.8%
Pell Grant Recipients31.3%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$45k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$51k
8 Years After
Early career
$50k
10 Years After
Mid career
72.0% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$27,040
In-State Tuition
Per year
$27,040
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$27,511
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$26,000
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing25% of graduates
Communications21% of graduates
Health Sciences10% of graduates
Education6% of graduates
Psychology5% of graduates
Social Sciences4% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$44,809,203
Avg Faculty Salary$8,850/yr
Spend per Student$10,067/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Massachusetts

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, MA
$143k earnings96% grad rate
Franklin W Olin College of Engineering
Needham, MA
$129k earnings96% grad rate
MCPHS University
Boston, MA
$126k earnings62% grad rate
Babson College
Wellesley, MA
$124k earnings93% grad rate
Bentley University
Waltham, MA
$121k earnings87% grad rate
Boston College
Chestnut Hill, MA
$104k earnings91% grad rate

Lasell University โ€” Overview

Lasell University is a private_nonprofit located in Newton, Massachusetts. The university enrolls approximately 1,226 students. It has a graduation rate of 58.6%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Lasell University earn a median salary of $49,705 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Lasell University graduates 10% above the national median.

Tuition at Lasell University is $27,040 for in-state students and $27,040 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $27,511 per year.

Lasell University has an acceptance rate of 81.2%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1100.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lasell University worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Lasell University graduates earn a median salary of $49,705 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 10% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $27,511/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Lasell University graduates earn?+

Lasell University graduates earn a median salary of $49,705 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $45,468. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Lasell University cost?+

Tuition at Lasell University is $27,040 for in-state students and $27,040 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $27,511/year.

What is the graduation rate at Lasell University?+

Lasell University has a graduation rate of 58.6%. The first-year retention rate is 70.4%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Lasell University?+

Lasell University has an acceptance rate of 81.2%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1100.

How much student debt do Lasell University graduates have?+

The median student debt for Lasell University graduates is $26,000. With median earnings of $49,705, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use