Universities/AR/Harding University

Harding University

Searcy, AR ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 3,382 students

Visit Website โ†—
$53k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
71%Acceptance Rate
69%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Harding University at a Glance

Total Students3,382
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate68.8%
Retention Rate86.4%
Acceptance Rate70.5%
SAT Average1182
First-Gen Students20.5%
Pell Grant Recipients23.8%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$44k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$49k
8 Years After
Early career
$53k
10 Years After
Mid career
64.4% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$26,262
In-State Tuition
Per year
$26,262
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$22,130
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$26,500
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing16% of graduates
Health Sciences13% of graduates
Education13% of graduates
Computer Science7% of graduates
Communications5% of graduates
Engineering4% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$217,276,124
Avg Faculty Salary$8,008/yr
Spend per Student$11,670/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Arkansas

Jefferson Regional School of Nursing
Pine Bluff, AR
$74k earnings
University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
Little Rock, AR
$74k earnings
University of Arkansas Grantham
LIttle Rock, AR
$63k earnings43% grad rate
Baptist Health College Little Rock
Little Rock, AR
$62k earnings
Hendrix College
Conway, AR
$60k earnings72% grad rate
University of Arkansas
Fayetteville, AR
$58k earnings71% grad rate

Harding University โ€” Overview

Harding University is a private_nonprofit located in Searcy, Arkansas. The university enrolls approximately 3,382 students. It has a graduation rate of 68.8%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Harding University earn a median salary of $52,876 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Harding University graduates 18% above the national median.

Tuition at Harding University is $26,262 for in-state students and $26,262 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $22,130 per year.

Harding University has an acceptance rate of 70.5%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1182.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Harding University worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Harding University graduates earn a median salary of $52,876 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 18% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $22,130/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Harding University graduates earn?+

Harding University graduates earn a median salary of $52,876 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $43,555. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Harding University cost?+

Tuition at Harding University is $26,262 for in-state students and $26,262 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $22,130/year.

What is the graduation rate at Harding University?+

Harding University has a graduation rate of 68.8%. The first-year retention rate is 86.4%, indicating strong student satisfaction.

How hard is it to get into Harding University?+

Harding University has an acceptance rate of 70.5%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1182.

How much student debt do Harding University graduates have?+

The median student debt for Harding University graduates is $26,500. With median earnings of $52,876, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use