Universities/MI/Grand Valley State University

Grand Valley State University

Allendale, MI ยท Public ยท 18,854 students

Visit Website โ†—
$56k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
83%Acceptance Rate
67%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Grand Valley State University at a Glance

Total Students18,854
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate67.0%
Retention Rate76.3%
Acceptance Rate83.0%
SAT Average1074
First-Gen Students27.3%
Pell Grant Recipients29.2%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$48k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$52k
8 Years After
Early career
$56k
10 Years After
Mid career
68.9% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$15,140
In-State Tuition
Per year
$21,548
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$16,317
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$24,500
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing23% of graduates
Health Sciences14% of graduates
Biological Sciences8% of graduates
Psychology7% of graduates
Communications5% of graduates
Social Sciences4% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$209,408,812
Avg Faculty Salary$10,156/yr
Spend per Student$10,704/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Michigan

Kettering University
Flint, MI
$95k earnings71% grad rate
Chamberlain University-Michigan
Troy, MI
$92k earnings100% grad rate
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
Ann Arbor, MI
$84k earnings93% grad rate
Michigan Technological University
Houghton, MI
$78k earnings68% grad rate
Walsh College
Troy, MI
$72k earnings
University of Detroit Mercy
Detroit, MI
$71k earnings67% grad rate

Grand Valley State University โ€” Overview

Grand Valley State University is a public located in Allendale, Michigan. The university enrolls approximately 18,854 students. It has a graduation rate of 67.0%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Grand Valley State University earn a median salary of $56,118 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Grand Valley State University graduates 25% above the national median.

Tuition at Grand Valley State University is $15,140 for in-state students and $21,548 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $16,317 per year.

Grand Valley State University has an acceptance rate of 83.0%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1074.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Grand Valley State University worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Grand Valley State University graduates earn a median salary of $56,118 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 25% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $16,317/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Grand Valley State University graduates earn?+

Grand Valley State University graduates earn a median salary of $56,118 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $47,840. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Grand Valley State University cost?+

Tuition at Grand Valley State University is $15,140 for in-state students and $21,548 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $16,317/year.

What is the graduation rate at Grand Valley State University?+

Grand Valley State University has a graduation rate of 67.0%. The first-year retention rate is 76.3%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Grand Valley State University?+

Grand Valley State University has an acceptance rate of 83.0%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1074.

How much student debt do Grand Valley State University graduates have?+

The median student debt for Grand Valley State University graduates is $24,500. With median earnings of $56,118, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use