Universities/NY/CUNY Hunter College

CUNY Hunter College

New York, NY ยท Public ยท 16,289 students

Visit Website โ†—
$63k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
54%Acceptance Rate
57%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

CUNY Hunter College at a Glance

Total Students16,289
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate56.9%
Retention Rate77.6%
Acceptance Rate53.8%
SAT Average1280
First-Gen Students46.9%
Pell Grant Recipients55.9%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$50k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$56k
8 Years After
Early career
$63k
10 Years After
Mid career
63.1% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$7,382
In-State Tuition
Per year
$15,332
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$2,984
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$11,000
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Psychology18% of graduates
Social Sciences14% of graduates
Computer Science9% of graduates
Health Sciences8% of graduates
Biological Sciences6% of graduates
Communications4% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$193,943,349
Avg Faculty Salary$12,726/yr
Spend per Student$11,602/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in New York

Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
Albany, NY
$131k earnings68% grad rate
Helene Fuld College of Nursing
New York, NY
$111k earnings
SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University
Brooklyn, NY
$110k earnings
Center for Allied Health Education
Brooklyn, NY
$107k earnings
Miami Ad School-New York
Astoria, NY
$106k earnings
St Paul's School of Nursing-Queens
Rego Park, NY
$104k earnings

CUNY Hunter College โ€” Overview

CUNY Hunter College is a public located in New York, New York. The university enrolls approximately 16,289 students. It has a graduation rate of 56.9%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of CUNY Hunter College earn a median salary of $63,163 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts CUNY Hunter College graduates 40% above the national median.

Tuition at CUNY Hunter College is $7,382 for in-state students and $15,332 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $2,984 per year.

CUNY Hunter College has an acceptance rate of 53.8%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1280.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is CUNY Hunter College worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, CUNY Hunter College graduates earn a median salary of $63,163 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 40% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $2,984/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do CUNY Hunter College graduates earn?+

CUNY Hunter College graduates earn a median salary of $63,163 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $50,414. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does CUNY Hunter College cost?+

Tuition at CUNY Hunter College is $7,382 for in-state students and $15,332 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $2,984/year.

What is the graduation rate at CUNY Hunter College?+

CUNY Hunter College has a graduation rate of 56.9%. The first-year retention rate is 77.6%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into CUNY Hunter College?+

CUNY Hunter College has an acceptance rate of 53.8%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1280.

How much student debt do CUNY Hunter College graduates have?+

The median student debt for CUNY Hunter College graduates is $11,000. With median earnings of $63,163, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use