Universities/CO/Colorado State University Pueblo

Colorado State University Pueblo

Pueblo, CO ยท Public ยท 3,042 students

Visit Website โ†—
$56k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
95%Acceptance Rate
40%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Colorado State University Pueblo at a Glance

Total Students3,042
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate39.7%
Retention Rate64.3%
Acceptance Rate94.9%
SAT Average1120
First-Gen Students40.9%
Pell Grant Recipients28.6%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$43k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$51k
8 Years After
Early career
$56k
10 Years After
Mid career
64.3% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$9,720
In-State Tuition
Per year
$17,944
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$10,051
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$21,500
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Health Sciences24% of graduates
Business & Marketing17% of graduates
Humanities8% of graduates
Computer Science7% of graduates
Psychology7% of graduates
Social Sciences6% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$27,145,639
Avg Faculty Salary$8,216/yr
Spend per Student$6,672/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Colorado

Colorado School of Mines
Golden, CO
$97k earnings82% grad rate
Denver College of Nursing
Denver, CO
$82k earnings
Colorado State University Global
Denver, CO
$77k earnings
Regis University
Denver, CO
$72k earnings61% grad rate
University of Denver
Denver, CO
$71k earnings76% grad rate
University of Colorado Boulder
Boulder, CO
$70k earnings74% grad rate

Colorado State University Pueblo โ€” Overview

Colorado State University Pueblo is a public located in Pueblo, Colorado. The university enrolls approximately 3,042 students. It has a graduation rate of 39.7%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Colorado State University Pueblo earn a median salary of $55,563 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Colorado State University Pueblo graduates 23% above the national median.

Tuition at Colorado State University Pueblo is $9,720 for in-state students and $17,944 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $10,051 per year.

Colorado State University Pueblo has an acceptance rate of 94.9%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1120.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Colorado State University Pueblo worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Colorado State University Pueblo graduates earn a median salary of $55,563 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 23% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $10,051/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Colorado State University Pueblo graduates earn?+

Colorado State University Pueblo graduates earn a median salary of $55,563 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $43,053. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Colorado State University Pueblo cost?+

Tuition at Colorado State University Pueblo is $9,720 for in-state students and $17,944 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $10,051/year.

What is the graduation rate at Colorado State University Pueblo?+

Colorado State University Pueblo has a graduation rate of 39.7%. The first-year retention rate is 64.3%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Colorado State University Pueblo?+

Colorado State University Pueblo has an acceptance rate of 94.9%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1120.

How much student debt do Colorado State University Pueblo graduates have?+

The median student debt for Colorado State University Pueblo graduates is $21,500. With median earnings of $55,563, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use