Universities/VT/Champlain College

Champlain College

Burlington, VT ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 2,752 students

Visit Website โ†—
$58k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
83%Acceptance Rate
65%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Champlain College at a Glance

Total Students2,752
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate65.2%
Retention Rate81.7%
Acceptance Rate82.9%
SAT Average1312
First-Gen Students31.7%
Pell Grant Recipients25.0%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$49k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$55k
8 Years After
Early career
$58k
10 Years After
Mid career
72.8% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$47,850
In-State Tuition
Per year
$47,850
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$35,860
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$26,814
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Computer Science44% of graduates
Business & Marketing17% of graduates
Health Sciences2% of graduates
Humanities2% of graduates
Communications2% of graduates
Education1% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$38,732,898
Avg Faculty Salary$9,955/yr
Spend per Student$9,094/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Vermont

Middlebury College
Middlebury, VT
$76k earnings91% grad rate
Norwich University
Northfield, VT
$66k earnings60% grad rate
University of Vermont
Burlington, VT
$62k earnings79% grad rate
Saint Michael's College
Colchester, VT
$61k earnings73% grad rate
Vermont State University
Randolph, VT
$50k earnings47% grad rate
Bennington College
Bennington, VT
$38k earnings71% grad rate

Champlain College โ€” Overview

Champlain College is a private_nonprofit located in Burlington, Vermont. The university enrolls approximately 2,752 students. It has a graduation rate of 65.2%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Champlain College earn a median salary of $58,386 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Champlain College graduates 30% above the national median.

Tuition at Champlain College is $47,850 for in-state students and $47,850 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $35,860 per year.

Champlain College has an acceptance rate of 82.9%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1312.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Champlain College worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Champlain College graduates earn a median salary of $58,386 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 30% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $35,860/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Champlain College graduates earn?+

Champlain College graduates earn a median salary of $58,386 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $48,844. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Champlain College cost?+

Tuition at Champlain College is $47,850 for in-state students and $47,850 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $35,860/year.

What is the graduation rate at Champlain College?+

Champlain College has a graduation rate of 65.2%. The first-year retention rate is 81.7%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Champlain College?+

Champlain College has an acceptance rate of 82.9%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1312.

How much student debt do Champlain College graduates have?+

The median student debt for Champlain College graduates is $26,814. With median earnings of $58,386, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use