Universities/MT/Carroll College

Carroll College

Helena, MT ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 1,092 students

Visit Website โ†—
$62k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
71%Acceptance Rate
69%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Carroll College at a Glance

Total Students1,092
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate69.3%
Retention Rate82.0%
Acceptance Rate70.9%
SAT Average1200
First-Gen Students19.7%
Pell Grant Recipients20.2%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$44k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$56k
8 Years After
Early career
$62k
10 Years After
Mid career
73.3% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$41,484
In-State Tuition
Per year
$41,484
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$23,960
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$25,757
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Health Sciences37% of graduates
Biological Sciences15% of graduates
Business & Marketing12% of graduates
Education7% of graduates
Social Sciences5% of graduates
Psychology3% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$81,002,414
Avg Faculty Salary$7,620/yr
Spend per Student$10,107/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Montana

Montana Technological University
Butte, MT
$54k earnings58% grad rate
Highlands College of Montana Tech
Butte, MT
$54k earnings
Montana State University
Bozeman, MT
$53k earnings57% grad rate
Montana State University-Northern
Havre, MT
$50k earnings41% grad rate
Rocky Mountain College
Billings, MT
$49k earnings48% grad rate
University of Providence
Great Falls, MT
$48k earnings28% grad rate

Carroll College โ€” Overview

Carroll College is a private_nonprofit located in Helena, Montana. The university enrolls approximately 1,092 students. It has a graduation rate of 69.3%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Carroll College earn a median salary of $61,772 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Carroll College graduates 37% above the national median.

Tuition at Carroll College is $41,484 for in-state students and $41,484 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $23,960 per year.

Carroll College has an acceptance rate of 70.9%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1200.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Carroll College worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Carroll College graduates earn a median salary of $61,772 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 37% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $23,960/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Carroll College graduates earn?+

Carroll College graduates earn a median salary of $61,772 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $43,507. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Carroll College cost?+

Tuition at Carroll College is $41,484 for in-state students and $41,484 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $23,960/year.

What is the graduation rate at Carroll College?+

Carroll College has a graduation rate of 69.3%. The first-year retention rate is 82.0%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Carroll College?+

Carroll College has an acceptance rate of 70.9%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1200.

How much student debt do Carroll College graduates have?+

The median student debt for Carroll College graduates is $25,757. With median earnings of $61,772, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use