Universities/MI/Calvin University

Calvin University

Grand Rapids, MI ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 3,193 students

Visit Website โ†—
$58k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
71%Acceptance Rate
74%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Calvin University at a Glance

Total Students3,193
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate74.1%
Retention Rate86.8%
Acceptance Rate70.9%
SAT Average1233
First-Gen Students13.2%
Pell Grant Recipients17.4%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$48k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$53k
8 Years After
Early career
$58k
10 Years After
Mid career
67.0% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$39,350
In-State Tuition
Per year
$39,350
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$22,992
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$23,250
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Health Sciences14% of graduates
Business & Marketing12% of graduates
Education9% of graduates
Engineering9% of graduates
Biological Sciences8% of graduates
Social Sciences5% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$286,119,000
Avg Faculty Salary$9,559/yr
Spend per Student$13,491/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Michigan

Kettering University
Flint, MI
$95k earnings71% grad rate
Chamberlain University-Michigan
Troy, MI
$92k earnings100% grad rate
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
Ann Arbor, MI
$84k earnings93% grad rate
Michigan Technological University
Houghton, MI
$78k earnings68% grad rate
Walsh College
Troy, MI
$72k earnings
University of Detroit Mercy
Detroit, MI
$71k earnings67% grad rate

Calvin University โ€” Overview

Calvin University is a private_nonprofit located in Grand Rapids, Michigan. The university enrolls approximately 3,193 students. It has a graduation rate of 74.1%, which is above average for US universities.

Graduates of Calvin University earn a median salary of $58,375 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Calvin University graduates 30% above the national median.

Tuition at Calvin University is $39,350 for in-state students and $39,350 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $22,992 per year.

Calvin University has an acceptance rate of 70.9%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1233.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Calvin University worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Calvin University graduates earn a median salary of $58,375 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 30% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $22,992/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Calvin University graduates earn?+

Calvin University graduates earn a median salary of $58,375 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $48,039. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Calvin University cost?+

Tuition at Calvin University is $39,350 for in-state students and $39,350 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $22,992/year.

What is the graduation rate at Calvin University?+

Calvin University has a graduation rate of 74.1%. The first-year retention rate is 86.8%, indicating strong student satisfaction.

How hard is it to get into Calvin University?+

Calvin University has an acceptance rate of 70.9%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1233.

How much student debt do Calvin University graduates have?+

The median student debt for Calvin University graduates is $23,250. With median earnings of $58,375, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use