Universities/MS/Blue Mountain Christian University

Blue Mountain Christian University

Blue Mountain, MS ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 498 students

Visit Website โ†—
$40k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
89%Acceptance Rate
55%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Blue Mountain Christian University at a Glance

Total Students498
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate54.8%
Retention Rate67.9%
Acceptance Rate88.9%
SAT Average1090
First-Gen Students37.0%
Pell Grant Recipients28.8%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$35k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$37k
8 Years After
Early career
$40k
10 Years After
Mid career
56.7% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$20,180
In-State Tuition
Per year
$20,180
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$24,016
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$18,534
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Education27% of graduates
Business & Marketing20% of graduates
Psychology9% of graduates
Biological Sciences4% of graduates
Health Sciences3% of graduates
History2% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$20,456,194
Avg Faculty Salary$6,439/yr
Spend per Student$10,172/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Mississippi

Millsaps College
Jackson, MS
$54k earnings57% grad rate
Mississippi State University
Mississippi State, MS
$52k earnings67% grad rate
University of Mississippi
University, MS
$51k earnings72% grad rate
University of Mississippi Medical Center
Jackson, MS
$51k earnings
Mississippi College
Clinton, MS
$47k earnings59% grad rate
Belhaven University
Jackson, MS
$46k earnings49% grad rate

Blue Mountain Christian University โ€” Overview

Blue Mountain Christian University is a private_nonprofit located in Blue Mountain, Mississippi. The university enrolls approximately 498 students. It has a graduation rate of 54.8%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Blue Mountain Christian University earn a median salary of $40,421 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Blue Mountain Christian University graduates -10% below the national median.

Tuition at Blue Mountain Christian University is $20,180 for in-state students and $20,180 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $24,016 per year.

Blue Mountain Christian University has an acceptance rate of 88.9%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1090.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Blue Mountain Christian University worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Blue Mountain Christian University graduates earn a median salary of $40,421 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” -10% below the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $24,016/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Blue Mountain Christian University graduates earn?+

Blue Mountain Christian University graduates earn a median salary of $40,421 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $35,401. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Blue Mountain Christian University cost?+

Tuition at Blue Mountain Christian University is $20,180 for in-state students and $20,180 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $24,016/year.

What is the graduation rate at Blue Mountain Christian University?+

Blue Mountain Christian University has a graduation rate of 54.8%. The first-year retention rate is 67.9%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Blue Mountain Christian University?+

Blue Mountain Christian University has an acceptance rate of 88.9%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1090.

How much student debt do Blue Mountain Christian University graduates have?+

The median student debt for Blue Mountain Christian University graduates is $18,534. With median earnings of $40,421, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use