Universities/IN/Ball State University

Ball State University

Muncie, IN ยท Public ยท 13,988 students

Visit Website โ†—
$52k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
86%Acceptance Rate
62%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Ball State University at a Glance

Total Students13,988
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate62.3%
Retention Rate77.7%
Acceptance Rate85.5%
SAT Average1160
First-Gen Students27.7%
Pell Grant Recipients34.7%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$44k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$49k
8 Years After
Early career
$52k
10 Years After
Mid career
66.9% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$11,082
In-State Tuition
Per year
$29,630
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$14,940
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$23,250
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing16% of graduates
Education13% of graduates
Communications10% of graduates
Health Sciences9% of graduates
Humanities8% of graduates
Psychology8% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$260,813,964
Avg Faculty Salary$8,408/yr
Spend per Student$10,844/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Indiana

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Terre Haute, IN
$101k earnings78% grad rate
University of Notre Dame
Notre Dame, IN
$100k earnings95% grad rate
Chamberlain University-Indiana
Indianapolis, IN
$92k earnings0
Butler University
Indianapolis, IN
$77k earnings80% grad rate
Purdue University - Purdue Polytechnic Anderson
Anderson, IN
$72k earnings
Purdue University - Purdue Polytechnic Indianapolis
Indianapolis, IN
$72k earnings

Ball State University โ€” Overview

Ball State University is a public located in Muncie, Indiana. The university enrolls approximately 13,988 students. It has a graduation rate of 62.3%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Ball State University earn a median salary of $51,833 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Ball State University graduates 15% above the national median.

Tuition at Ball State University is $11,082 for in-state students and $29,630 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $14,940 per year.

Ball State University has an acceptance rate of 85.5%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1160.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ball State University worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Ball State University graduates earn a median salary of $51,833 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 15% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $14,940/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Ball State University graduates earn?+

Ball State University graduates earn a median salary of $51,833 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $44,394. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Ball State University cost?+

Tuition at Ball State University is $11,082 for in-state students and $29,630 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $14,940/year.

What is the graduation rate at Ball State University?+

Ball State University has a graduation rate of 62.3%. The first-year retention rate is 77.7%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Ball State University?+

Ball State University has an acceptance rate of 85.5%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1160.

How much student debt do Ball State University graduates have?+

The median student debt for Ball State University graduates is $23,250. With median earnings of $51,833, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use